Home About us Editorial board Ahead of print Current issue Search Archives Submit article Instructions Subscribe Contacts Login 
BRIEF COMMUNICATIONS
Year : 2007  |  Volume : 3  |  Issue : 1  |  Page : 43-46

Myelodysplastic syndrome and pancytopenia responding to treatment of hyperthyroidism: Peripheral blood and bone marrow analysis before and after antihormonal treatment


1 Department of Oncology, Rizk Hospital, Beirut, Lebanon
2 Department of Pathology, Rizk Hospital, Beirut, Lebanon
3 Department of Immunology, Rizk Hospital, Beirut, Lebanon
4 Department of Pathology, Hotel Dieu de France, Beirut, Lebanon

Correspondence Address:
Riad Akoum
PO Box 11-3288, Rizk Hospital, Beirut
Lebanon
Login to access the Email id

Source of Support: None, Conflict of Interest: None


DOI: 10.4103/0973-1482.31972

Rights and Permissions

Hematological disorders, especially single lineage abnormalities, have been described in hyperthyroidism. Pancytopenia has been reported, without myelodysplastic syndrome or megaloblastic anemia. We studied the peripheral blood smear and the bone marrow aspiration and biopsy of a 65-year-old lady, who presented with pancytopenia and thyrotoxicosis due to multinodular goiter. She denied ingesting any toxic medication. At diagnosis: WBC: 2500 /ul, platelets count: 58.000/ul, hemoglobin level: 6.5 g/dl. The bone marrow was moderately hyper cellular with moderate myelofibrosis and arrested hematopoiesis. The TSH level was: 0.02 mIU/l (N: 0.25-4), the fT3: 18 pmol/l (N: 4-10), the routine serum immunologic tests were negative. After treatment with single agent neomercazole (carbimazole), complete recovery of the blood cell counts was obtained within one month. The bone marrow aspiration, performed three months after starting therapy, showed normal hematopoiesis. The thyroid function tests returned to normal and no autoimmune reaction was detected on routine serum testing. Persistent response was observed six months later under medical treatment. The patient has refused surgical treatment. Reversible myelodysplastic syndrome may also be part of the changes in blood picture of patients with hyperthyroidism, probably due to direct toxic mechanism.


[FULL TEXT] [PDF]*
Print this article     Email this article
 Next article
 Previous article
 Table of Contents

 Similar in PUBMED
   Search Pubmed for
   Search in Google Scholar for
 Related articles
 Citation Manager
 Access Statistics
 Reader Comments
 Email Alert *
 Add to My List *
 * Requires registration (Free)
 

 Article Access Statistics
    Viewed16602    
    Printed379    
    Emailed5    
    PDF Downloaded891    
    Comments [Add]    
    Cited by others 12    

Recommend this journal